Maine State JHS/Elementary Cheering Championships

CHeese
Presented by the Calais Recreation Department
Mar 15 Sunday
8:30 AM
Buy Tickets

The Maine State JHS/Elementary Cheering Competition at the Cross Insurance Center, scheduled for Sunday, March 15th, will be postponed with a date to be determined.

Refunds are available at point of purchase.


Door Time:Doors will be open at 8:30 a.m.
Parking Information:ADA Parking is available first come, first served

The 24th Annual 2020 State Cheering Competition for JHS/Elementary School Students From Pre-K -8th Grade returns to the Cross Insurance Center on March 15th.

PRICING:

$6.00 Students
$10.00 Adults

CONTACT:

Craig Morrison
207.214.8792
calaisrec@calaismaine.org

SCHEDULE

***Schedule subject to change***

 

MAINE ELEMENTARY/JHS YOUTH CHEERING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020
Competition Schedule – Morning Session
Order Team Class Grade Div Safety Check Warm-up Mat Performance Time
1 Ellsworth Mini Falcons Dolls K-2 1 8:20 9:30 10:05
2 Calais Rec Blue Devils Dolls K-2 1 8:25 9:35 10:10
3 Eastern Maine Elite Dolls K-2 1 8:30 9:40 10:15
4 Warren Rec Whiskers Dolls K-2 1 8:35 9:45 10:20
5 Ellsworth  MaroonFalcons Mini 3-5 1 8:40 9:50 10:25
6 Warren Rec Cubs Mini 3-5 1 8:45 9:55 10:30
Nat. Anthem
7 Hermon Rec Tritown Cheer Mini 3-5 1 8:50 10:05 10:35
8 Central Elem. Central Mini’s Mini 3-5 2 9:00 10:10 10:40
9 Warren Rec Kittens Mini 3-5 2 9:05 10:15 10:45
10 Hancock Grammar Hornets Pee Wee 4-6 2 9:10 10:20 10:50
11 Old Town/Orono YNCA Pee Wee 4-6 2 9:15 10:25 10:55
12 Ellsworth Elem. Silver Falcons Pee Wee 4-6 2 9:20 10:30 11:00
13 Central Youth Cheer Pee Wee 4-6 2 9:25 10:35 11:05
14 Warren Rec Panthers Pee Wee 4-6 1 9:30 10:40 11:10
15 Hancock Rec Littles Mixed K-5 9:40 10:45 11:15
16 Acadian Junior Royals Mixed K-5 9:45 10:50 11:20
17 Brewer Youth Sports Witches Mixed K-5 9:50 10:55 11:25
18 Woodland Rec Dragons Mixed K-5 9:55 11:00 11:30
19 Calais Rec Blue Devils Mixed K-5 10:00 11:05 11:35
20 Mill./E.Mill. Tri-Town Rec Mixed K-5 10:05 11:10 11:40
21 Cave Hill Bears Mixed 3-8 1 10:15 11:15 11:45
22 Acadian Royals Mixed 3-8 1 10:20 11:20 11:50
23 Mountain View Cougars Mixed 3-8 1 10:25 11:25 11:55
24 Blue Hill Bobcats Mixed 3-8 1 10:30 11:30 12:00
25 Deer Isle Stonington Mariners Mixed 3-8 1 10:35 11:35 12:05
26 Jefferson Village Chargers Mixed 3-8 1 10:40 11:40 12:10
MAINE ELEMENTARY/JHS YOUTH CHEERING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020
Competition Schedule – Afternoon Session
Team Class Grade Div Safety Check Warm-up Mat Performance Time
Order
27 Peninsula School Bulldogs Mixed 3-8 2 10:50 1:00 1:30
28 Indian Township Warriors Mixed 3-8 2 10:55 1:05 1:35
29 Woodland Rec Dragons Mixed 3-8 2 11:00 1:10 1:40
30 All Saints Catholic Saints Mixed 3-8 2 11:05 1:15 1:45
31 Eastern Maine Elite Mixed 3-8 2 11:10 1:20 1:50
32 Dixfield Cougars JHS 6-8 2 11:20 1:25 1:55
33 Calais Blue Devils JHS 6-8 2 11:25 1:30 2:00
34 Ellsworth Falcons JHS 6-8 1 11:30 1:35 2:05
35 Legend Athletics Tiny tots Tiny U-5 1 1:00 1:40 2:10
36 Firehouse Cheer Sparks Tiny U-5 1 1:05 1:45 2:15
37 All-Star Cheering Sparklers Mini U-8 1 1:10 1:50 2:20
38 Firehouse Cheer Flames Mini U-8 1 1:15 1:55 2:25
39 All-Star Cheering Comets Youth U-11 1 1:20 2:00 2:30
40 Maine Cheer Academy Youth U-11 1 1:25 2:05 2:35
41 Firehouse Cheer Blaze Youth U-11 1 1:30 2:10 2:40
42 All-Star Cheering Starlites Youth U-11 2 1:35 2:15 2:45
43 All-Star Cheering Eclipse Junior U-14 1 1:40 2:20 2:50
44 Firehouse Cheer Inferno Junior U-14 1 1:45 2:25 2:55
45 Legend Athletics Prodigy Junior U-14 1 1:50 2:30 3:00
46 Wiscasset Heat Junior U-14 1 1:55 2:35 3:05
47 Legend Athletics Royalletts Junior U-14 2 2:00 2:40 3:10
48 All-Star Cheering Super Nova Junior U-14 2 2:05 2:45 3:15
49 SJC All Star Cheetahs Junior U-14 2 2:10 2:50 3:20
50 Legend Athletics Icons Exhibition 2:55 3:25
51 Wildfire Athletics Exhibition 3:00 3:30
52 SJC All Stars Cool Cats Exhibition 3:05 3:35